Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY FOR AMYKANDERSON.COM

Anderson Content Consulting LLC, (hereinafter known as “the COMPANY,” “us” or “we”) currently owns and operates the WEBSITE known as www.amykandersoncom.com, (the “WEBSITE”). To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and committed to developing technology that gives you the most powerful and secure online experience.

Please also review the Terms & Conditions, which also govern use of this site.

Billing and personal information is encrypted whenever transmitted or received online. Personal information is accessible only to staff, agents, or contractors of the COMPANY.

This privacy statement applies to all COMPANY-owned web sites and domains. This privacy statement covers personally identifiable information, anonymous data collection, and aggregate reporting. Personally identifiable information is any information that is associated with your name or personal identity.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us, whether that be through the contact form on our WEBSITE, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping, and for the establishment, pursuance, or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records, and to establish, pursue, or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services, such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details, and your credit card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our WEBSITE and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our WEBSITE or through other online services. We process this data to operate our WEBSITE and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our WEBSITE, to maintain back-ups of our WEBSITE and/or databases, and to enable publication and administration of our WEBSITE, associated online services, and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our WEBSITE and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our WEBSITE and online services, such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our WEBSITE, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our WEBSITE, time zone settings, and other technology on the devices you use to access our WEBSITE. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our WEBSITE and other online services, to administer and protect our business and WEBSITE, to deliver relevant WEBSITE content and advertisements to you, and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our WEBSITE and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to partake in our promotions, such as competitions, challenges, prize draws, and free giveaways, to deliver relevant WEBSITE content and advertisements to you, and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop products and services, to grow our business, and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data, and Marketing Data to deliver relevant WEBSITE content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests, which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you about relevant products and services, such as online courses; books; live broadcast trainings such as webinars; live events and conferences; coaching and mentoring services. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law or under the terms of the contract between us, and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered, but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose, we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

If you wish to be removed from any postal, email, phone, or other lists, please let us know by emailing us at [email protected] or for electronic communications, using the applicable link to unsubscribe. You can also write to us at the contact information above. Please provide us with your exact name, email address, mailing address, and phone. We will be sure your name is removed from the appropriate lists immediately.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our WEBSITE by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties, such as analytics companies such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, search information companies such as Google based outside the EU, companies of technical, payment, and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. We may also receive data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register.

TRAFFIC MONITORING

As part of our practices to better serve our customers, we or our authorized technology services companies may also collect certain technical and routing information from you. This information helps us administer the WEBSITE and to improve the content for our users and how the WEBSITE are being used. This information is collected without identifying you or any user individually. The COMPANY may use this aggregate, non-identifying statistical data for statistical analysis, marketing, or similar promotional purposes. The WEBSITE uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the COMPANY services or WEBSITE you visit.

HOW WE USE IT

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To make the WEBSITE easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once
  • To deliver services that you request or purchase
  • To help you effectively complete your educational requirements
  • To help us create and publish content most relevant to you
  • To alert you of product upgrades, special offers, updated information, and other new services provided from the COMPANY
  • To provide feedback in an online survey
  • To participate in promotional offers
  • To request assistance or fill out support requests

WHO WE SHARE IT WITH

We never sell or rent your personal information.

The COMPANY may transfer information about users if the COMPANY is acquired by or merged with another company. The COMPANY is not responsible for notifying the user of such changes.

When you register, the COMPANY will not share your information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions listed below. It will only be used for the purposes stated above. We use personal information to reply to inquiries, handle complaints, provide operational notices, keep records up to date, and to notify you via periodic emails of technical service issues, specials, or other related product/service information. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of the COMPANY for the purpose of performing service for the COMPANY.

EXCEPTIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY

We strive to keep your personal information as confidential as possible. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post in these forums or on the WEBSITE and its associated sites. You disclose such information at your own risk. That said, there are certain circumstances where it is our responsibility to provide your information such as:

The COMPANY may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or in good faith to (a) comply with legal processes served on the site, or (b) protect the rights and property of the COMPANY, or (c) where our records indicate fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of, or (d) where your communication suggests possible harm to others, in the event of an attempted breach of the security of the WEBSITE, or a physical or property threat to you or others.

Merger/Consolidation: We may also transfer user information, including personally identifiable information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change.

Payment Processors: Further, the information you enter when making a purchase or an online donation will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose or carrying out the transactions. Please note that if you give out personal information online through a discussion board or posting site, that information can be collected and used by third parties.

INTERNET COMMERCE

The online registration at the COMPANY is designed to give you options concerning the privacy of your credit card information, name, address, email, and any other information you provide us. The COMPANY is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our site.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The COMPANY strictly protects the security of your personal information. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above and in the terms of use. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your username and password, so do not share these with others.

When collecting or transferring sensitive data such as credit card and personal information, all of our processing and security is performed through Kajabi, which has its security. More information can be found at https://newkajabi.com. Credit card numbers are only used for processing payment and are not used for other purposes. Our efforts to protect credit card fraud help protect your financial data security. You specifically waive and release all rights and remedies against us for any claims that arise out of Kajabi’s conduct or system.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time by logging into your account.

To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as password and username, before granting access to your data.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California customers are entitled to request information relating to whether a business has disclosed Personally Identifiable Information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Except explained elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, the COMPANY will not sell or transfer your Personally Identifiable Information with third party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. California customers who wish to request further information about our compliance with this statute or who have questions more generally about our Privacy Policy and our privacy commitments to our customers and users should not hesitate to contact the COMPANY.

COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGY

This WEBSITE’s pages or e-mail messages may contain cookies, web beacons (also known as clear gifs), or similar technologies as they become available. Cookies are information files that this WEBSITE may place on your computer to provide extended functionality. The COMPANY may use cookies for a number of purposes, such as tracking usage patterns on the WEBSITE, measuring the effectiveness of advertising, limiting multiple responses and registrations, facilitating your ability to navigate the WEBSITE and as part of a verification or screening process. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. Most browsers will allow you to erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block acceptance of cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. You should refer to your browser instructions, “Help” screen, or similar such resource to learn more about how to manage cookies and possibly reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent by indicating this in the preferences, options, or similar such menu in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of this WEBSITE will not operate correctly if you disable cookies and you may not be able to take advantage of some of this WEBSITE’s features. You should consult with your browser’s provider/manufacturer if you have any questions regarding disabling cookies.

The COMPANY’s web pages may include advertisements for third parties and their products, and those third-party advertisements may include a cookie or web beacon served by the third party.  The COMPANY does not control cookies in such third-party ads, and visitors are encouraged to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of cookies and other technology. The COMPANY’s Privacy Policy does not cover the use of information collected from you by third party ad servers. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements on this WEBSITE and other websites about goods and services that may be of interest to you.

A web beacon is a small graphic image that allows the party that set the web beacon to monitor and collect certain information about the viewer of the web page, web-based document, or e-mail message, such as the type of browser requesting the web beacon, the IP address of the computer that the web beacon is sent to, and the time the web beacon was viewed. Web beacons can be very small and invisible to the user, but, in general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page or e-mail, including HTML based content, can act as a web beacon. The COMPANY may use web beacons to count visitors to the web pages on the WEBSITE or to monitor how our users navigate the WEBSITE, and the COMPANY may include web beacons in e-mail messages in order to count how many messages sent were actually opened, acted upon, or forwarded.

PROBLEMS OR COMPLAINTS ABOUT THE COMPANY’S PRIVACY POLICY

We value your comments and opinions. If you have questions, comments or a complaint about compliance with this privacy policy you may contact us.

Email: [email protected]

Mail: Anderson Content Consulting LLC, P.O. Box 2153, Frisco, Texas 75034

Last updated May 22, 2018

Close

50% Complete

Free Videos: Where to Start Writing

Wade through that mountain of content you've got in your head and start writing today. (AND master the art of the intro while you're at it!)

ENTER YOUR NAME AND EMAIL ADDRESS